Accident Cessna 172G N1112F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377676

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1985
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Dutch Holland
Registration: N1112F
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF WIND GUSTS AS HIGH AS 68 KTS. PLT LANDED & WHILE TAXIING TO THE RAMP A GUST OF WIND WAS EXPERIENCED WHICH BLEW THE ACFT OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA149