Accident Cessna A185F N1169Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377679

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1169Q
MSN: 18503466
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:474 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A SLIGHT 90 DEG X-WIND. DURING THE FINAL LANDING, THE PLT REPORTED, THE RIGHT WING ROSE AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED CONTACTING THE GROUND. HE WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE ACFT AND INITIATE AN ABORTED LANDING, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED A SNOW BANK ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA081

Location