Accident Masselink XTC N5272M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377681

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Masselink XTC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5272M
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:KFM EB-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON ITS MAIDEN FLT AT 600 FT AGL. THE PLT TURNED FOR HOME BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN TREES SHORT OF THE ARPT. INSPECTION OF THE HOME-BUILT ACFT, BUILT BY THE PLT, REVEALED THAT THE CHOKE CABLE HAD SLIPPED OUT OF POSITION WHICH CAUSED AN EXCESSIVELY RICH MIXTURE IN THE CARB THAT RESTRICTED AIRFLOW AND COMBUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA115

Location