Accident Boeing A75N1 N60885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377683

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Mrogan Crop Service
Registration: N60885
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holmwood, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA
Destination airport:Sweetlake, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS 1 OF 2 THAT WERE BEING REPOSITIONED FORM 1 AG STRIP TO ANOTHER. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED DENSE FOG & THE LEAD PLT INITIATED A 180 DEG TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE 2ND ACFT (N60885) WAS ABOUT 100 FT IN TRAIL OF THE 1ST ACFT AT APRX 150 FT AGL. WHILE TURNING, N60885 ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE 1ST ACFT, ENTERED A VERTICAL LEFT BANK, DESCENDED & SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA121

Location