Accident Globe GC1B N80860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377687

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80860
MSN: 263
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, STALLED THE ACFT 10 TO 15 FEET HIGH AND MADE A HARD LANDING CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TO FAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA146

Location