Accident Cessna 182P N21089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377689

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Jet Flyers Inc.
Registration: N21089
MSN: 18261406
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN SNOW DURING LNDG, THE FAA INSPECTOR AT THE SCENE THE FOLLOWING DAY FOUND THE ACFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY IN THE SNOW. THE ACFT TRACKS INDICATED THAT THE LNDG WAS MADE TOO FAR TO THE LEFT WHICH ALLOWED THE LEFT LNDG GEAR TO ENTER THE UNPLOWED DEEP SNOW AND TRIP THE ACFT, WHICH THEN NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA108

Location