Accident Cessna 150M N6456K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377692

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Columbus Ave.
Registration: N6456K
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A SNOW-COVERED FIELD DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER A POWER LOSS FOLLOWING TAKE-OFF. THE PLT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH & GO LNDGS. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED MOISTURE IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM. SURFACE TEMP WAS 35 DEGREES F & THE DEW POINT WAS 22 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA109