Accident Beechcraft BE-77 N1806C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377693

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Beechcraft BE-77
Owner/operator:Karl Bergstorm
Registration: N1806C
MSN: WA-272
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE FULL FLAP APCH AT IDLE PWR WHILE PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD LANDING. PLT STATED APCH ORIGINALLY WAS HIGH AND LATER BECAME LOW. PLT DELAYED ADDING PWR AND ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 130 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. ACFT BOUNCED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND AGAIN NOSE WHEEL FIRST COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA062

Location