Accident Cessna 172 N84578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377697

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Christopher Farwell
Registration: N84578
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Spanaway, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO BETTER ALIGN THE ACFT FOR FINAL APCH WHEN A TREE WAS STRUCK WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT STATED SHE WAS DISTRACTED WHILE MAKING PREPARATIONS TO LAND.THE LANDING WAS CONTINUED WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA061