Accident Piper PA-28-181 N30667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37770

Date:Monday 19 March 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Talos Flyers
Registration: N30667
MSN: 28-7990097
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gasconade, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield, IL (3LF)
Destination airport:Columbia (COU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT AN airport WHERE, BY HIS OWN DESCRIPTION, THE WX WAS NEAR ZERO IN RAIN. HE THEN RECEIVED 2 WX BRIEFINGS. DURING THE 1ST BRIEFING THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE COULD MAKE THE FLT IFR. THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF A SIGMET FOR SEVERE ICING CONDITIONS AT LOWER ALTITUDES IN THE COLUMBIA AREA. DURING THE 2ND BRIEFING HE WAS ADVISED THAT COLUMBIA WX WAS INDEFINITE 100 FT SKY OBSCURED, 1/4 MI VISIBILITY IN LIGHT DRIZZLE & FOG. THE FLT DEPARTED LITCHFIELD AT ABOUT 1400. AT 1530 THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF TREES ON A STEEP, TREE COVERED BLUFF ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE MISSOURI RIVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X39122