Accident Cessna 152 N69142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377700

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dennis Pearson
Registration: N69142
MSN: 15282510
Total airframe hrs:2013 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeannette, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WHEN ON THE SECOND LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND LANDED WITH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR IN SOFT, WET SNOW. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL OVER THE SNOW FOR APRX 200 FT WHERE IT NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING AN AREA OF MUD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA068

Location