Accident Cessna 177RG N8ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377702

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8ME
MSN: 177RG0630
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LNDG. AN INVESTIGATION BY A QUALIFIED A&P MECH FOUND THE LOCK-O-SEAL IN THE MASTER CYLINDER HAD IMPROPER CLEARANCE. LACK OF PROPER CLEARENCE RESTRICTED RETURN FLOW OF BRAKE FLUID TO THE RESERVOIR. THIS LED TO LOCKING OF THE BRAKE ON THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR AND A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA117

Location