Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4186W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377705

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:George Faltico
Registration: N4186W
MSN: 32-40270
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) & STUDENT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THE ENG LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OF THE 4TH TOUCH-&-GO AT APRX 30 TO 40 FT AGL. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST ON A GOLF COURSE. DURING SUBSEQUENT EXAM & ENG TESTS, NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA143

Location