Accident Cessna 172M N61868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377706

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Air Executive, Inc.
Registration: N61868
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Madison, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH A GUST OF WIND DURING LANDING RESULTED IN A SHARP LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND A BOUNCED LANDING. CONSEQUENTLY A SECOND GUST ON ROLLOUT FOLLOWED BY THE PLTS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTED IN THE ACFT DEPARTING THE RWY AND COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA063