Accident Cessna 152 N93154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377707

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Service Center Inc.
Registration: N93154
MSN: 15285422
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:Mansfield, OH (KMFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS GIVEN CLEARANCE TO LAND RWY 14, BUT LINED UP & LANDED RWY 05 WHICH WAS SNOW & ICE COVERED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL ON LANDING ROLL STRIKING A SNOW BANK AND TURNING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA107

Location