Accident Cessna 152 N4745P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377709

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N4745P
MSN: 15284808
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1915 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmendorf Afb, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elmendorf, AK (EDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE MAIN GEAR. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT TOUCHED BACK DOWN ON A HEADING APRX 30 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE RWY HEADING. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED A SNOW BANK ALONGSIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA048

Location