Accident Cessna T210L N732DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377711

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732DT
MSN: 210-61440
Total airframe hrs:14947 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAVE)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & GND WITNESSES RPTD THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT OR BEYOND MIDFIELD AT AN EXESSEIVE SPEED. THE ACFT CONTINUED THE LANDING ROLL, EXITED THE RWY & ENTERED SOFT DIRT AREA WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. UPON ENTERING THE DIRT AREA THE NOSE GEAR SUNK IN THE DIRT & THE ACFT BEGAN TO NOSE OVER. DURING THE NOSE OVER SEQUENCE, THE ACFT STRUCK AN ARPT BOUNDARY FENCE & CAME TO REST INVERTED ON DALE STREET ALONG RWY 24 EXTENDED CENTERLINE. RWY 24 HAS A TWO BAR VASI & ITS LANDING DISTANCE IS 2858 FT. THE ACFT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE FLAPS WERE IN THE APCH POSITION. BOTH MAIN GEAR TIRES EXHIBITED SEVERAL FLAT SPOTS AREAS. BOTH BRAKE DISCS EXHIBITED OVERHEATING SIGNATURES. THE BRAKE SYSTEM OPERATED NORMALLY. TIRE MARKS BEGAN APRX 1000 FT EAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & CONTINUED TO THE MAIN WRECKAGE AREA. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 200 DEGS AT 4 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA142