Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4513R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377712

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4513R
MSN: 2821214
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE PERFORMED A 'HASTY' PREFLIGHT. DURING ENGINE PRE-START THE PLT INADVERTENTLY LEFT THE THROTTLE OPEN. THE ENGINE SRATED AND THE ACFT TAXIED ACROSS THE RAMP AND HIT A FENCE POST BEFORE THE PLT COULD REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA083

Location