Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377714

Date:Friday 15 February 1985
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Walter Owen Hahn
Registration: N74315
MSN: 1428
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH THE PLT TRIED TO SLOW THE ACFT BY LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS. THE ACFT SINK RATE INCREASED AND THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES BEFORE THE PLT APPLIED POWER. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 50 FT SHORT OF RWY IN SOFT GROUND WHERE THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA141