Accident Cessna 152 N24950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377715

Date:Thursday 14 February 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stockhill Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N24950
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE FROZE OR LOCKED UP WHEN IT WAS APPLIED DURING THE LANDING. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF ICE ON THE LANDING GEAR IN THE AREA OF THE BRAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA082