Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8274W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377717

Date:Thursday 14 February 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ruben Monagas
Registration: N8274W
MSN: 28-2429
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E.milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A PATCH OF ICE ON THE RWY DURING LANDING.CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT CONTACTED A SNOW BANK WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA065