Accident Cessna 150 N2316O,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377720

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Kenneth Rowe
Registration: N2316O
MSN: 15068762
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1992 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Defuniaks, FL (54J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER REACHING A CRUISE ALT OF 2500 FT MSL A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED. PLT STATED HE WAS ABLE TO MOMENTARILY RESTART THE ENG 2 OR 3 TIMES DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT BUT THAT IT WOULD FAIL. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED WATER IN THE FUEL STRAINER. PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS REFUELED WITH LOW LEAD AUTOMOTIVE FUEL FROM DRUMS JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA096

Location