Accident Beechcraft 18 N81DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377721

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1985
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Coast Air Freight
Registration: N81DA
MSN: BA-647
Total airframe hrs:8584 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPTD THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT ON RWY 30, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT RIGHT WING TO LIFT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE UPLIFTING WING AND THE ACFT ENTERED INTO A LEFT GROUNDLOOP MANEUVER & EXITED THE RWY. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER REPORTED THE PLT REQUESTED & RECEIVED LANDING INSTRUCTION ABOUT 8 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT & THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT IN APCH TO RWY 30. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 320 DEGS AT 8 KTS. APRX 4 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED THE SURFACE WIND INFORMATION. THE WINDS WERE FROM 360 DEGS AT 14 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA138

Location