Accident Cessna 150D N4267U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377723

Date:Monday 11 February 1985
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4267U
MSN: 15060267
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4061 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siren, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING LANDING. THIS WAS A SOLO STUDENT FLT FOR THE PLT. THE WIND WAS 20 DEGREES OFF THE RWY HEADING AND VARYING BET 7-12 KTS IN VELOCITY. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT EITHER MORE BRAKE & AILERON OR A RUNNING TAKEOFF WOULD HAVE AVOIDED THE SNOW BANK. THE PLT SAID HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA106

Location