Accident Piper PA-18 N3777P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377725

Date:Monday 11 February 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:David Bennett
Registration: N3777P
MSN: 18-46665
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Thomas Falls, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LNDG ON TERRAIN COVERED BY 20 INCHES OF SNOW. THE FLT WAS ON DEER SURVEY FLT THE PLT TOLD OF IMPROPER USE OF THE CARB HEAT CONTROL DURING A PERIOD OF'PERFECT' ICING CONDITIONS. THE PLTS REDUCTION OF POWER DURING MANEUVERING ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE BUILD UP OF ICE IN THE CARBURETOR. THE PLT WROTE IN HIS STATEMENT UNDER PREVENTATIVE RECOMMENDATIONS THAT HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE AWARE OF GETTING BEHIND THE 'HEAT CURVE' OF THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA076

Location