Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 N978Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377727

Date:Monday 11 February 1985
Time:00:25 LT
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:
Registration: N978Z
MSN: 47250
Engine model:P&W JT8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OZARK FLT #814 MOMENTARILY TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR 16 FT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 31. WHEN 50 FT ABOVE MINIMUMS DURING THE ILS RWY 31 APCH THE F/O CALLED RWY IN SIGHT. CAPTAIN ASKED FOR LANDING LIGHTS WHICH THE F/O TURNED ON. CAPTAIN STATED, 'AT THIS POINT I NOTICED IT WAS SO BRIGHT, IT WAS DIFFICULT TO SEE. EITHER THE WEATHER HAD DETERIORATED OR THE LIGHTS REDUCED THE VISIBILITY TO THE POINT THAT I DECIDED A GO AROUND WAS NECESSARY.' A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED AND THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO ST. LOUIS, MO. A 4 FT WIDE BY 100 FT LONG TRACK WAS FOUND IN THE SNOW 16 FT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY. WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS DOWN TO APPROACH MINIMUMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA118

Location