Accident Cessna 152-II N68192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377728

Date:Sunday 10 February 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152-II
Owner/operator:Squadron Aviation
Registration: N68192
MSN: 15282175
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tappahanok, VA (W79
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A STUDENT SOLO X-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PLT EXPERIENCED VERTICAL GUSTING CONDITIONS DURING THE SECOND LANDING PATTERN, FOLLOWING AN INITIAL GO-AROUND. FEARING A HARD LANDING DUE TO A SEVERE GUST, THE PLT ABRUPTLY APPLIED FULL BACK PRESSURE ON THE STICK, ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS STILL APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE RWY. THIS RESULTED IN A STALL, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE CENTER OF RWY 32 AND SKIDDED ABOUT 800 FEET DOWN THE RWY BEFORE COMING TO A REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA016

Location