Accident Cessna 172 N3056V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377729

Date:Sunday 10 February 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Billy W Cox
Registration: N3056V
MSN: 17250656
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, NV (KELY)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP AFTER LANDING, THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A JET BLAST FENCE. THE PLT STATED TWO LINEMEN WERE GUIDING THE ACFT AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA057