Accident Beechcraft 65 N212Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377730

Date:Sunday 10 February 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Beechcraft 65
Owner/operator:Jraabart Aviation
Registration: N212Y
MSN: LC-181
Total airframe hrs:2155 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-480-A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INSPECTION OF RWY 8 DISCLOSED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TWO MAIN GEAR SIMULTAINEOUSLY, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY THECOLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT'S NOSE & BOTH PROPELLERS CONTACTED THE RWY, WITH NO INDICATION OF A YAW. THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR ASS'Y STRUT WAS PUSHED UPWARD THROUGH THE TOP SKIN OF THE ACFT'S NOSE. ALL FAILED PARTS APPEARED TO HAVE FAILED AS A RESULT OF OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA135

Location