Accident Monerai S-P N5587X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377731

Date:Sunday 10 February 1985
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Monerai S-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5587X
MSN: 0045
Engine model:ZENOAH N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING AN APCH TO A GRASS PORTION OF THE ARPT NOT USUALLY USED FOR ACFT. THE GLIDER CONTACTED PWR LINES DURING THE APCH AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WTIH THE TERRAIN. THE PLT STATED HE NEVER SAW THE PWR LINES BEFORE CONTACTING THEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA093