Accident Cessna 182C N9018T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377773

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Adventist Layworkers Inc
Registration: N9018T
MSN: 52918
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2768 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER THE LEFT DOWNWIND LEG AT A LOW ALT OF ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE ENGINE STOPPED COMPLETELY, & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY, BUT IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT & TO THE LEFT OF THE APCH END OF THE RWY. WING FLAPS WERE FOUND FULLY RETRACTED. FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH WING TANKS, BUT THE CARBURETOR BOWL CONTAINED ONLY A FEW DROPS OF FUEL. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA128

Location