Accident Cessna A185F N53064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377774

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplane Inc.
Registration: N53064
MSN: 18502352
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4588 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chase, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belle Chase, LA (LA03)
Destination airport:Grand Isle, LA (KGNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DIVERTED BACK TO THE DEPARTURE APRT DUE TO WX. AFTER LANDING, HE WAS 'STEP TAXIING' ON THE WATER WITH NO REPORTED DIFFICULTIES WHEN A LANDING GEAR SHOCK STRUT, P/N 51961, SEPARATED. THIS ALLOWED A FLOAT TO DIG INTO THE WATER & CAUSED THE ACFT TO FLIP INVERTED & SINK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1994 N53064 private 2 Sterling Hgts, MI w/o
11 February 1994 N53064 Private Sterling Hgts, MI w/o

Location