Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N67081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377779

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1985
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N67081
MSN: 2184
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE THE PLT LOST TAIL ROTOR CONTROL AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX WAS FOUND 45 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE TAIL ROTOR GUARD WAS FOUND 60 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. IT DID NOT EXHIBIT ANY GROUND IMPACT DAMAGE, BUT DID DISPLAY 3 TAIL ROTOR BLADE MARKS. THE RIGHT EAR TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX ATTACHMENT BOLT SHEARED IN AN OVERLOAD MANNER. THE LEFT EAR TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX ATTACHMENT BOLT WAS MISSING AND THE EAR SHOWED COMPRESSION DAMAGE AT THE BOTTOM AFT EDGE OF ITS INSIDE PLATE. THERE WAS NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACTFAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1982 N67081 Hawkins And Powers Helicopters 0 Meeteetse, WY w/o

Location