Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8204A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377780

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1985
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Dallas Piper
Registration: N8204A
MSN: 34-8233143
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RENTED THE ACFT ON JANUARY 28, 1985, WITH ROUTE OF FLT UNKNOWN. NO REPORTED CONTACT WAS MADE WITH THE ACFT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE SURFACE DURING HOURS OF DARKNESS IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND WAS DEMOLISHED. THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURIED. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. POLICE REMOVED A LARGE QUANTITY OF MARIJUANA FROM THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1985 N8204A Dallas Piper 1 Victoria, TX w/o

Location