Accident Cessna 150F N8127F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377783

Date:Monday 28 January 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Anderson Co. Flying Club
Registration: N8127F
MSN: 15064227
Total airframe hrs:4467 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa, KS (30T)
Destination airport:Garnett, KS (K68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK AN OBJECT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK WHICH PARALLED THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ARPT OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THERE WAS SNOW KNOCKED ONTO THE RWY 5O TO 100 FT PRIOR TO WHERE THE ACFT CONTACTED THE SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1983 N8127F Anderson County Flying Club 0 Garnett, KS sub

Location