Accident Cessna 150L N5343Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377786

Date:Monday 28 January 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5343Q
MSN: 15073243
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (1C9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A TAXIWAY. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY. PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED, AND HE DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA125