Accident Cessna 172N N4852G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377787

Date:Monday 28 January 1985
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Star Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4852G
MSN: 17273399
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 50 YEAR OLD PRIVATE PILOT, WITH A TOTAL OF 158 FLIGHT HOURS, SAID THE LANDING WAS MADE ON THE RIGHT HALF OF THE 150 FT WIDE RWY. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO STEER TO THE MIDDLE OF THE RWY THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED A SNOW BANK APRX 3000 FT FROM THE APCH END OC THE RWY. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT RECORDED WIND FROM 190 DEGS AT 13 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA124

Location