Accident Piper PA-23-250 N555MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377788

Date:Monday 28 January 1985
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Dutch West Indies Export Inc.
Registration: N555MF
MSN: 27-7305007
Total airframe hrs:3020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Croix, -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.maarten, OF (KPJM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN STARTING DESCENT THE PILOT STATED THE RIGHT ENG FAILED & THE PROPELLER FEATHERED BY ITSELF. THE PILOT THEN SWITCHEDTHE LEFT FUEL TANK SELECTOR TO THE LEFT AUX TANK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT DECLARED A MAYDAY TO ST. CROIX TWR AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD ON THE SOUTHEAST COAST OF ST. CROIX. DURING THE LANDINGROLL THE WINGS HIT A FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A NEW PROPELLER WAS PUT ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY AND BOTH ENGINES AND PROPELLERS PERFORMED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA088