Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377792

Date:Sunday 27 January 1985
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Southwest Air Center
Registration: N82048
MSN: 28-8290127
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:619 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ABOUT 75 YARDS SHORT OF RWY 13 DURING A PRACTICE NIGHT FORCED LANDING. THE PVT PLT, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE FBO OPERATOR, HAD TAKEN THE ACFT WITHOUT PERMISSION AND HAD BEEN FLYING FOR APPROX 1.7 HRS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE 18 YR OLD PILOT TOLD POLICE OFFICERS AND THE OPERATOR THAT HE WAS PRACTICING FORCED LANDINGS, DURING WHICH, HE WOULD TURN OFF THE MAGS AND EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING, TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE PROP STOPPED TURNING ON A SHORT FINAL APCH AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA102

Location