Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5291L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377793

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Patetown Milling Co, Inc.
Registration: N5291L
MSN: 28-4592
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS & WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, IT HIT A DRAINAGE DITCH & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ABOUT 50 MI NORTHWEST AT THE RALEIGH/DURHAM ARPT, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 290 TO 320 DEG AT 10 KTS, GUSTING 20 TO 25 KTS. (BRIEF DEVELOPED FROM PRELIM RPRT, FAA RPRT LOST IN MAILING)

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LMG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LMG02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1993 N5291L Airpark Sales And Service 1 California, MD w/o

Location