Accident Piper PA-18 N4242Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377796

Date:Friday 25 January 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Fred Frank Ensign
Registration: N4242Z
MSN: 18-8597
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1448 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (PS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LANDED THE SKI EQUIPPED ACFT ON THE SHORE OF A LAKE THAT WAS COVERED WITH GRASSY TUNDRA & SNOW. FOR A SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE STRAIGHT AHEAD RATHER THAN BACK TAXI TO WHERE HE HAD A KNOWN SURFACE CONDITION. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE PLT ELECTED TO LIFT-OFF PREMATURELY TO MINIMIZE BOUNCING/POUNDING ON THE ROUGH SURFACE. HOWEVER, THE SKIS BROKE THRU THE CRUSTED SNOW & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA042

Location