Accident Cessna 172B N7718X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377798

Date:Friday 25 January 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7718X
MSN: 17248218
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coushatta, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (F33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON ITS 1ST FLT FOLLOWING MAINTENANCE FOR A PREVIOUS NOSE GEAR SHIMMY PROBLEM. WHEN THE STUDENT MADE HIS 1ST ATTEMPT TO LAND, HE NOTICED THAT THE NOSE GEAR SEEMED TO BE COCKED, SO HE ABORTED THE LANDING. ON THE 2ND ATTEMPT, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THEN GROUND LOOPED INTO A DITCH & CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE NOSE GEAR CLAMP BOLTS WAS MISSING & A 2ND BOLT WAS LOOSE. THIS ALLOWED THE NOSE GEAR STRUT TO PIVOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA103

Location