Accident Piper PA-24-400 N3983D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377800

Date:Thursday 24 January 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3983D
MSN: 26-111
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (KBLD)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING AN ENROUTE LETDOWN, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE AT ABOUT 4,500 FT MSL. PLT SELECTED A ROAD FOR AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT A CAR TURNED ONTO THE ROAD IN FRONT OF HIM AND FORCED A DIVERSION TO A NEARBY FIELD. THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED BERMS, RUTS AND CLUMPS OF BUSHES AFTER TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED NEAR THE CRANKSHAFT END WITH HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE EVIDENT OVER ABOUT 60% OF THE MATERIAL THICKNESS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT SINCE MANUFACTURE IN 1964, THE ACFT HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 1,299 HRS, WITH ONLY 109 HRS IN OPERATION SINCE 1976. LYCOMING PUBLICATIONS INDICATED THAT THE ROD HAD BEEN SUPERCEDED IN PRODUCTION SEVERAL TIMES, WITH THIS PARTICULAR PART NUMBER NOT ALLOWED FOR REUSE AT OVERHAUL. THE MANUFACTURERS RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL PERIOD IS 1,800 HRS OR 10 YEARS TIME IN SERVICE, WHICHEVER COMES FIRST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA122

Location