Accident Cessna 150L N11413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377802

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11413
MSN: 15075401
Total airframe hrs:2624 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN PARTIAL POWER FOR APRX 20 SEC, BY 'MILKING' THE THROTTLE, THEN THE ENG STOPPED AGAIN. TO AVOID POWER LINES & FACTORIES AHEAD, THE PLT TURNED BACK & LANDED ON ARPT PROPERTY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT, WAS 27 DEG. MECHANICS OF THE OPERATOR STATED THAT ALCOHOL WAS NORMALLY ADDED TO THE FUEL IN THE WINTER, BUT THIS ACFT HAD BEEN IN A HANGER FOR A ABOUT A MONTH, THEN IT WAS LEFT OUTSIDE FOR A COUPLE OF DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT FLT. THEY ALSO STATED THAT FUEL WAS TAKEN FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT & FROZEN, & ICE CRYSTALS FORMED. THE PLT'S RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION OF THIS ACDNT WAS 'BY USE OF ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL - 3% BY VOLUME IN FUEL IN EXTREMELY COLD WEATHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FA096

Location