Accident Cessna 152 N4931P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377804

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1985
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Redwood Flying Club
Registration: N4931P
MSN: 15284847
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eureka, CA (KEKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE STUDENT PLT MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND AT THE ARPT. ON THE 3RD APCH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY 'A LITTLE FAST.' THE PLT ADDED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING & MAKE A GO-AROUND. HE THEN CHANGED HIS MIND & REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. THE PLT THEN HAD MISGIVINGS ABOUT THE AMOUNT OF RWY REMAINING & ELECTED TO GO AROUND AFTER ALL. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE LAST POWER APPLICATION, THE NOSEWHEEL BEGAN TO 'SHAKE VIOLENTLY.' ONCE MORE, THE PLT DECIDED TO STOP THE ACFT 'TO EXAMINE THE NOSEWHEEL.' HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA121

Location