Accident Cessna 150L N10894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377805

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1985
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10894
MSN: 150-75115
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beloit, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RWY 35. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, HIT A SNOWBANK OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA050

Location