Accident Bell 206L-1 N2762X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377807

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2762X
MSN: 45345
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED AT 2040 CST AS A FLT OF 2 ON A FERRY FLT. SHORTLY AFTER LEVEL-OFF AT 700 FT AND POWER STABILIZED AT 72% TORQUE THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE ACFT YAWED LEFT AND RIGHT. AN AUTORATION WAS INITIATED INTO A SOFT PLOWED FIELD WITH A SLIGHT DOWN-SLOPE. UPON TOUCHDOWN, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE NOSE ROCKED FORWARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM AT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 BEARING FOR UNKNOWN SPECIFIC CAUSE. BEARING FAILURE ALLOWED THE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER TO MOVE FORWARD AND MAKE CONTACT WITH THE COMPRESSOR SHROUD HOUSING INNER DIAMETER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA100

Location