Accident Saabye CASSUTT SPORT RACER N12SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377808

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Saabye CASSUTT SPORT RACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12SG
MSN: TDH-2
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:326 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK DURING LANDING. A SNOW COVERED DRIVEWAY, WHICH PARALLELS THE RWY WAS USED FOR LANDING. THE DRIVEWAY MEASURES 2600'X 25' AND THE LANDING WAS MADE TO THE NORTH. THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TO THE RIGHT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA093

Location