Accident Cessna 152 N65273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377809

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N65273
MSN: 15285285
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THE STUDENT PLT DEMONSTRATED 4 GOOD TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS WHILE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE CFI DECIDED TO SOLO THE STUDENT, WHO DID NOT HOLD EITHER A MEDICAL OR STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE. THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO MAKE 1 SOLO TOUCH-&-GO FOLLOWED BY A FULL STOP LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE STUDENT FLEW A NORMAL PATTERN; HOWEVER, HE MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A HIGH BOUNCE. THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, & AFTER 6 OR 7 OSCILLATIONS, IT IMPACTED NOSE 1ST, THEN CAME TO REST WITH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1997 N65273 Sawyer Aviation 0 Imperial, CA sub

Location