Mid-air collision Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N74FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37785

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Solar Sources Inc
Registration: N74FB
MSN: 770SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles N of Greenwood Municipal Airport, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenwood Municipal Airport, Indianapolis. Indiana
Destination airport:Columbus, Ohio (COL/KCOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 (N74FB) was destroyed when it collided with a Piper PA-32-301 (N82419 of Control Systems Engineering Inc) went out of control, and crashed shortly after taking off from Greenwood Municipal Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana. The PA-32 crash-landed in the garden of a house and was destroyed by fire.
The collision happened in clear fine weather at 2,100 feet agl some two miles north of the airfield. The MU-2 had taken off from Runway 36 and had begun a climbing turn to the east towards Columbus, its destination, while the PA-32 had earlier departed from Terry, Indiana, and was flying south. The PA-32 was operating under VFR, with 'flight following' and had just been advised that it was three miles north of Greenwood while the MU-2 had just contacted ATC after departure for IFR clearance to Columbus. Ohio.
Of the five persons on board the MU-2B (pilot and four passengers) all were killed. The occupants of the MU-2 included four 'prominent Indiana businessmen'. Of the three persons on board the Piper PA-32, one (the pilot) was killed, and the two passengers were seriously injured.

The NTSB determined the probable cause of the accident to be: The inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid concept of separation of aircraft operating under visual flight rules, that precluded the pilots of the MU-2 and the PA-32 from recognizing a collision hazard and taking actions to avoid the mid-air collision.
Contributing to the cause of the accident was the failure of the MU-2 pilot to use all the air traffic control services available by not activating his instrument flight rules flight plan before take-off. Also contributing to the cause of the accident was the failure of both pilots to follow traffic pattern procedures, as recommended in the airman's information manual, for airport arrivals and departures

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA92MA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DCA92MA049A at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15679&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=74FB
3. http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR9305.pdf
4. The Indianapolis Star, Indianapolis, Indiana, Tuesday, November 24, 1992 Page 1 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/106989600/
5. https://www.leagle.com/decision/19952130873fsupp125712004

Images: